Agenda 8th LRB Meeting

Agenda 8th LRB Meeting

When:

27 and 28 March 2019

Where:

Park Plaza Viktoria, Damrak 1-5, 1012 LG Amsterdam, The Netherlands

DAY 1 – 27.03.2019

14:00 – 14:30

Registration and Coffee

14:30 – 14:45

Welcome Address by the EC (June Lowery-Kingston, DG CONNECT, EC) 

Presentation

14:45 – 15:15

Latest news and updates (Andrea Lösch, DFKI)

Presentation

15:15 – 16:00

Spotlight Netherlands

Country Profile (Jan Odijk, Utrecht University; Carole Tiberius, Instituut voor de Nederlandse Taal)  Presentation

Insights from National Stakeholders

•    Language Services at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Michel Verhagen, Ministry of Foreign                Affairs)  Presentation
•    RINIS (Piet van den Berg, RINIS Foundation)  Presentation

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee Break

16:30 – 17:30

Country Profiles 
16:30 - 16:50   Language Data Matters?  (Lilli Smal, DFKI) 
Presentation
16:50 - 17:10   Denmark (Sabine Kirchmeier, Danish Language Council)  Presentation
17:10 - 17:30   Germany (Alexandra Soska, Federal Ministry of Interior)  

17:30 – 18:00

Closing statement (Andrea Lösch, DFKI)  Presentation

19:00 – open

Networking Dinner at Brasserie Carstens, Park Plaza Victoria

 
DAY 2 – 28.03.2019

08:30 – 09:00

Welcome Coffee

09:00 – 09:10

Welcome by the EC (Philippe Gelin, DG CONNECT, EC

Presentation

09:10 – 09:15 

Introduction (Andrea Lösch, DFKI) 

Presentation

09:15 – 10:00

Country Profiles and Outlook

09:15 - 09:30   Italy (Simonetta Montemagni, Italian National  Research Council; Claudia Foti,                                    Ministry of Justice)  Presentation
09:30 - 09:45   Cyprus (Sophie Michaelidis, Press and Information Office, Ministry of Interior)                                    Presentation
09:45 - 10:00   Outlook: What’s next? (Lilli Smal, DFKI)   Presentation
10:00 – 10:30

Coffee Break and Group Photo

10:30 – 11:30

Working groups (Regional Representatives)  Presentation

11:30 – 12:15
Presentations of Outcomes 
11:30 – 11:40    Northern region (Andrejs Vasiljevs, Tilde)
11:40 – 11:50    South-Eastern region (Stelios Piperidis, ILSP)
11:50 – 12:00    South-Western region (Khalid Choukri, ELDA)
12:00 – 12:15    Discussion (Andrea Lösch, DFKI)  
12:15 – 12:30

Closing statement (Andrea Lösch, DFKI)  Presentation

12:30 – 14:00

Networking Lunch